Thursday, February 26, 2015

4 CC #235 {You Make Life Wonderful}

 

Happy "4 Crafty Chicks" Thursday crafty PEEPS!

I would like to take this opportunity to say a huge thank you to Danielle for hanging with us in the hen house this month!  It's been such a pleasure having you and your amazing designs with us all month, Danielle! Good luck with everything and please don't be a stranger! HUGS!

It is my turn to play challenge hostess this week and I've concocted this sketch for y'all to play with:

4 CC #235 {Sketch}


You can flip it, rotate it, etc as long as we can see the general layout of the sketch above. Here's my card, sticking very true to the sketch:


Stamps: Simply Fabulous Sayings (MFT)
Ink: Momento Black
Paper: Very Vanilla, Basic Black, Modern Medley DSP
Accessories: double scallop border punch (Martha Stewart), foam dots, pearls

I would love it if you could come play along with my sketch! I love seeing new ideas and products with each challenge - there's so much wonderful talent out there! Click HERE to see what the rest of the CHICKS are up to and what they created for your crafty pleasure! Cheers!

Monday, February 23, 2015

TPE #287 {Anything Goes!}


 

WAHOOOO! Last Monday of the month....you know what that means for us at The Pink Elephant, right?!? Yep, you got it ....

TPE #287 {Anything Goes}



This is another card I made last month for my son's birthday (he turned 18 and was an all-star football player) so I couldn't resist coloring up this cutie to give him. These are the Broncs colors!

Stamps: Bugaboo Stamps, Paper Smooches (Sentiment Sampler)
Ink: Momento Black
Paper: X-Press It, Basic Black, Whisper White, Garden Green, DSP
Accessories: Copic Markers, grass die, gum drops, Lil' Inker stitched rectangle die, foam dots

Do you have some time to come get crafty with us? Ella and the girls would LOVE to have you :) Click HERE for more info and to link up your project! Happy crafting!


Merry Monday #147 {Stars!}


Oh my goodness! I am just giddy about today's post from Merry Monday!! Why, you ask?!? Cuz the challenge this week (brought to you by Bonnie) is one of my favorite things!!! STARS!

Merry Monday #147 {Use Stars!}


Isn't that inspiration pic just GORGEOUS!?!?


I have seen so many cards with wreaths made out of the Martha Stewart leaf punch and I was thinking...."why not try it with STARS?" Worked out pretty good! My spacing is a bit off by the time I got around to the start again, but I don't really think you can tell ;) lol...Next time, I will draw out a circle as a template and follow that but for my first crack at it, I think it turned out awesome!




Thanks for stopping in today - come on over to the MM Challenge blog to see what the rest of the Merry Makers have for your crafty inspiration using stars....I am just in heaven! LOL...

Stay tuned for my post from THE PINK ELEPHANT ;) Cheers!

Thursday, February 19, 2015

4 CC #234 {Things With Wings...}

 

Happy "4 Crafty Chicks" Thursday! This week the challenge is being brought to you by Tamie and she is looking for "things with wings." This can be open to your interpretation...birds, fairies, planes, insects LOL...you name it - if it has wings, you can use it! ;)

4 CC #234 {Things With Wings}

For my card, I am using this adorable fairy from Bugaboo Stamps....I love her pet ladybug - too cute! I added some washi tape to the black background layer for some added effect. I don't use that stuff enough, so decided to dig it out....the sentiment is from Sweet Stamp Shop.


I hope you get some time to hang out in your craft cave and get crafty with us Chicks! We are excited to see your Things With Wings creations....link up HERE! Cheers!

Monday, February 16, 2015

TPE #286 {Happy Birthday!}

 


The THEME this week over at The Pink Elephant is "BIRTHDAY" as Ella and The Pink Elephant are celebrating their 6th birthday this month!! The winner of our challenge will get to be our Guest Designer for the month of March!! Whooop!

I wanted to share this very special card that I made for a very special girl in my life....

TPE # 286 {BIRTHDAY}


January 25th was a very special day...my wonderful niece, Bailey, turned 9!! Wow...where oh where is time going and why so fast?!? I remember traveling the highways between our house and Edmonton every other day when she was first born (she was in ICU for a week or so) to see her and be there for Jackie and Nat until she was able to go home. That seems like only yesterday and POOF! it's 9 years later O.O Crazy! This is the card I made for sweet Bailey....she LOVED it! 

I hope you get some time to come and get crafty with us girls over at The Pink Elephant! I love seeing all kinds of different birthday cards - they are, after all, the most popular cards I make! Happy crafting!

Merry Monday #146 {Sparkly & Bright!}


Happy "Merry Monday" folks!!

Have I told you how awesome it is that I get to create a Christmas card each and every week for the whole year?! I could make Christmas cards ALL THE TIME...they are my favorite and seem to be the ones that are the most easy for me lol....maybe cuz it's my ultimate favorite season! If you haven't heard of Merry Monday Christmas Card Challenge - click HERE and read all about it then come have some fun with us!

This week, Sue is our challenge hostess and she's wanting us to use a SANTA on our cards:

MM #146 {Use a Santa}


I had to dig through each and every stamp set I own....couldn't find a Santa anywhere! ACK!! Then, I remembered I had some retired SU! sets stashed wayyyy up in the top shelf of my stamp cupboard. Whew! This little guy comes from the Sparkly & Bright set!


Stamps: Sparkly & Bright (Stampin' Up!)
Paper: Coastal Cabana, Real Red, Whisper White, DSP
Ink: Momento Black
Accessories: banner punch (SU!) scallop and circle punches (SU!), paper piercer, gems, foam dots

Come on over to the MM Challenge BLOG to see what the rest of the Design Team has created for you. We would love if you played along with us :) Happy crafting!

Thursday, February 12, 2015

4 CC #233 {Valentines!}

 

Happy "4 Crafty Chicks" Thursday! Do you have all your Valentines made and ready to hand out on Saturday? Tina is our hostess this week and that's the challenge she has for you - VALENTINES!

4 CC #233 {Valentines!}

Come on over and make a few with us - add to the collection! :) Here's mine:



My daughter, Kim, actually colored up this Bugaboo 'Cupid brat' for me! I love the funky hair she gave him ;) Thanks, Kim!!

I used a few different dies - the Reverse Confetti Arrow and a Lil' Inker stitched heart die. The "love" sentiment is from Paper Smooches set called Simply Said.

We hope you get some time to come get crafty with us - dig out those hearts, arrows, reds/pinks etc. and come create a few Valentine's with us over at the 4 CC Blog! Cheers!

Monday, February 9, 2015

Will You Be my Valentine?

 

Welcome back to another challenge from The Pink Elephant

This week, Ella is issuing y'all a THEME challenge:

TPE #285 {BE MY VALENTINE!}
 

I decided to color up this super cute pair from by LORi Designs called Puddle Jumpers "Be Mine." Aren't they just so adorbs??? I added some Reverse Confetti dies and the sentiment is from the newly released "Love Struck" by Your Next Stamp....perfect for this challenge :)
 

Thanks for stopping in today - be sure to come on over and play with Ella and the girls - we are excited to see what Valentine's come our way! Cheers!

MM #145 {Candy Cane Bird Brain!}


 The challenge this week over at Merry Monday is being brought to you by our wonderful miss Wendy:


 

MM #145 {Create a Card Using Candy Canes}


I did something a bit more "out there" as far as coloring this week....I thought I would go crazy and dig out the NEON Copic markers and pop these 2 cuties out! They are Bird Brains from From the Heart Stamps! I stamped some snowflakes with white ink on the background and added Merry Christmas with white ink as well....super FUN! Thanks for the awesome challenge, Wendy!

Come on over and show us what ya got using CANDY CANES! We'd love to see your projects! ♥


Thursday, February 5, 2015

4 CC #232 Given Enough Coffee....


Happy "4 Crafty Chicks" Thursday crafty PEEPS!

Wow, I cannot believe we are at the beginning of February already! I know most of you are looking forward to Spring and Summer but quite honestly, I thoroughly enjoy the winter months as it's my downtime so to speak. We have a very large yard, our own custom spraying business and now my hubby will be farming his Mom and Dads land too - so we are BUSY to say the least come Spring and Summer....I like to take full advantage of Winter and my craft room when I can ;) Ya, ya...go ahead, throw them snowballs at me!

Onto this week's challenge at 4 Crafty Chicks....miss Leanne is our challenge hostess and she would like to see you use a hand-colored image on your card or project!

4 CC #232 {Use a Hand-Colored Image}


This is another one of my winning digi's I picked from Bugaboo last month - isn't this just GREAT!?! I can totally relate hahahha....Love his eyes - there are days I look just like him ;)

Come on over to the 4 CC challenge blog and meet our February Guest Designer and play along with Leanne's challenge. We look forward to seeing your creation! Happy crafting!

Monday, February 2, 2015

Friendship Warms the Heart TPE #284

 


Thanks for stopping in again here at Inkingly Yours! The challenge over at The Pink Elephant this week is an "INSPIRATION CHALLENGE" - use the following pic as your jump off point:
 

For my card this week, I decided to go with the red/pink/white color combination and color up this cutie from Kraftin' Kimmie Stamps:
 

I added some deep red chevrons behind the image panel using MFT chevron dienamics and then popped up the sentiment inked with red. So adorable she is :)

Please come on over to The Pink Elephant challenge blog and see what Ella's girls have created using this gorgeous inspirational photo as their starting point. These girls never cease to amaze me! We would sure love it if you would play along with us too - link up your creation and we'll come and visit YOU! Cheers!

Merry Monday #144 {You Make My Heart Melt}


Welcome February and the first challenge of the month for Merry Monday!

This week, miss Nina is looking for us to use bows on our cards. Sa-weet! I love my ribbon and bows - so this was a fun challenge...thanks, Nina!

 

Don't forget - you need to make a Christmas card - we're all about being prepared for the busy, hectic Christmas season! ;) Here's my card for Nina's challenge:


Stamps: Winter Bears (Bugaboo)
Ink: Momento Black
Paper: Island Indigo, Xpress It, Cherry Cobbler, DSP
Accessories: Copic Markers, Cobbler seam binding, glitter snowflake, paper doilie

Thanks so much for stopping in! Come on over to the MM Challenge Blog and see what the other Merry Makers are up to - you'll be in crafty AWE....

Be sure to check back in a couple hours - we have another installment from The Pink Elephant coming your way ;) Cheers!

Thursday, January 29, 2015

Anything Goes and Crazy Egg @ 4 Crafty Chicks

 
Happy "4 Crafty Chicks" Thursday! It is that time again....there are 5 Thursdays this month, and when there are 5 Thursdays, we have "CRAZY EGG" week over at 4 Crafty Chicks. It's also ANYTHING GOES week! WAHOOO! My fav....

4 CC #231 {ANYTHING GOES}

I had originally set my mind on making this card for our son, Calvin, who turned the big "18" on January 17th...but I settled on another card for him, which you will see in the near future ;) I found the image at Bugaboo Stamps and just HAD to have it - I know a few gamers in our life so it's gonna get used A LOT! The words I found in the "Good Point" set from The Alley Way Stamps - worked like a charm!

Come on over and play with our Anything Goes challenge at 4 Crafty Chicks! We can't wait to see what you link up with us....cheers!

Monday, January 26, 2015

Greetings from The Funny Farm!


 

 Hello, hello and welcome back to my blog! If you are looking for my Merry Monday Christmas Card Challenge post, please scroll down :)

Since it's the last Monday of the month, it's ANYTHING GOES over at The Pink Elephant! Yay!! I absolutely love ATG challenges...it's time for us designers to just let loose and do whatever we want! LOL...
 

This card was SO FUN to create! I used the stamp and die set from Your Next Stamp called "The Funny Farm Crew." Too. Much. Fun!!!!

Thanks for stopping in today - be sure to hop over to the challenge blog HERE and submit your Anything Goes project for us! We'd love to have you!! Happy crafting! 


Merry Monday #143 {Carolers}

 

This week over at Merry Monday, it is my turn to play hostess challenge. While I was growing up, Christmas carolers used to come around the country and sing carols. You do not hear of that much anymore - at least not that I'm aware of. When I came across this pic, it brought back such warm memories of being little and hearing people singing outside our house....so that's this week's challenge:


MM #143 {Use a Caroler/Carolers on your card}



I am not sure where this super cute image is from, unfortunately. I have it in my stash of digi's but I do not have a name of the company it's from. If anyone knows could you please let me know so that I can edit this post and give credit where due?! Please and thanks....

I colored these cuties with my Copics, added a sky blue layer bordered with the scallop trim punch and added some pearls and a ribbon w/slider. I was trying very hard to put a sentiment on there, but there wasn't much room left and that image is just too dang cute to cover up!

I am entering this card into the following challenges:

Christmas Card Challenge - Anything Goes
Lil Patch of Crafty Friends - Anything Goes

Come on over to the MM Challenge Blog and see what the rest of the super talented DT has for you to drool over! They have totally rocked my challenge this week! :)
BLOG DESIGN BY DESIGNER BLOGS